William & Mary Law Review William & Mary Law Review
[…] 6 Capitol Riot Trial, NPR (Mar. 22, 2022, 3:14 PM), https://www.npr.org/2022/03/22/
1088057064/cowboys-for-trump-leader-is-given-a-mixed-verdict-in-his-jan-6-capitol-riot-trial
[https://perma.cc/6QWE-H7DC].
155. Emergency Verified Petition for Writ of Mandamus to Compel Certification of Election
Results, Oliver v. Otero Cnty. Comm’n, No. S-1-SC-39426 (N.M. June 14, 2022), https://www.
sos.nm.gov/wp-content/uploads/2022/06/2022-06-14-EMERGENCY-SC-Writ-of-Mandamus-
Compelling-the-Certification-of-Election-Results-2.pdf [https://perma.cc/BZ49-2DTN].
156. N.M.
STAT. ANN. § 1-13-12 (West 2019).
157. See N.M.
CONST. art. VI, § 3 (“The supreme court shall have original jurisdiction in
quo warranto and mandamus against all state officers, boards and commissions.”).
158. Dan Boyd, NM Supreme Court Orders Otero County Commission to Certify Election
Results, A
LBUQUERQUE J. (June 15, 2022, 10:09 PM), https://www.abqjournal.com/2508726/
nm-supreme-court-orders-otero-county-commission-to-certify-election-results.html
[https://perma.cc/7YSB-Q99M].