William & Mary Law Review William & Mary Law Review
[…] That said, mandamus in federal elections is important even if less
frequent. A uniform federal obligation in federal elections can
streamline legal review with a single national standard for courts
to enforce.
201
It can strengthen confidence in outcomes of con-
gressional and presidential elections.
202
And there is a “uniquely
important national interest” in how each state administers its
presidential election, as what happens in one state “has an impact
beyond its own borders.”
203
But while the availability of mandamus
199. See, e.g., MICH. COMP. LAWS § 168.822(2) (2023) (“If the board of county canvassers
fails to certify the results of any election for any officer or proposition by the fourteenth day
after the election as provided, the board of county canvassers shall immediately deliver to the
secretary of the board of state canvassers all records and other information pertaining to the
election. The board of state canvassers shall meet immediately and make the necessary deter-
minations and certify the results within the 10 days immediately following the receipt of the
records from the board of county canvassers.”).
200. See infra Part VII.B.
201. Cf. Derek T. Muller, Reducing Election Litigation, 90 F
ORDHAM L. REV. 561, 562 (2021)