Florida State University College of Law Florida State University College of Law
[…] that contracting parties conduct themselves. Most contracting parties probably
don’t rely on it, particularly (as we shall see shortly) in cases where so little
time has passed since the putative formation of a contract that reliance is not
even possible. The “administrative simplicity” is itself murky, for it leads
courts to decide potentially unnecessary questions about the precise moment of
contract formation.
83. The Department of Transportation has relatively recently adopted regulations that require a
24-hour refund period for ticket sales in many circumstances. See 14 C.F.R. § 259.5 (2011) (requiring
that airlines publish a policy “allowing reservations to be held at the quoted fare without payment, or
cancelled without penalty, for at least twenty-four hours after the reservation is made if the reservation
is made one week or more prior to a flight’s departure”).
2015] OFFER AND ACCEPTANCE IN MODERN CONTRACT LAW 93
Consider a case where a contract is formed and shortly thereafter, without
any reliance on either side, one of the parties decides the contract was a bad
idea and wishes to cancel its formation. Prior commentary has recognized at