2016-2017 HIPAA AUDITS
[…] such as a header and descriptions of permitted uses and disclosures, the majority of covered
entities that received a 3 to 5 rating produced NPPs that lack many required elements. Many
entities did not meet the requirement to provide a notice that is written in plain language.
Almost all NPPs were missing required content, often related to individual rights. OCR
encourages covered entities to either review the model NPP available on the OCR website or
refer to the audit inquiry language in the protocol and the requirements set forth in 45 CFR §
164.520 as a reference to the content that must be included for a compliant NPP. Common
omissions found during the audits relate to the following content requirements:
§ 164.520(b)(ii)(B) “A description of each of the other purposes for which the
covered entity is permitted or required by this subpart to use or disclose protected
health information without the individual’s written authorization.”
§ 164.520(b)(ii)(D) “the description must include sufficient detail to place the
individual on notice of the uses and disclosures that are permitted or required by this
subpart and other applicable law.”
§ 164.520(b)(iv) “Individual rights. The notice must contain a statement of the
individual's rights with respect to protected health information and a brief description
of how the individual may exercise these rights (emphasis added), as follows:… (C)
The right to inspect and copy protected health information as provided by § 164.524.”
§ 164.520(b)(ii)(E) “A description of the types of uses and disclosures that require an
authorization under § 164.508(a)(2)-(a)(4), a statement that other uses and disclosures
not described in the notice will be made only with the individual's written
authorization, and a statement that the individual may revoke an authorization as
provided by § 164.508(b)(5).”
Report on 2016-2017 HIPAA Audits
OFFICE FOR CIVIL RIGHTS
14
ENTITY RESPONSE: Sixty-seven covered entities audited on this element responded to the draft
report; 45 agreed or adopted the recommendations; 12 stated they had misinterpreted the law