NDL202_HORTON_02_23.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 3/23/2022 3:53 PM
[…] 143 Because “destroying” did not appear in the Statute of Frauds, it is also absent from
several revocation statutes. See A
RIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14-2507(A)(2) (2021); CONN. GEN.
STAT. § 45a-257 (2021); D.C. CODE § 18-109(a)(2) (2021); 755 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/4-7
(2021); M
D. CODE ANN., EST. & TRUSTS § 4-105(b)(2) (West 2021); cf. OHIO REV. CODE
ANN. § 2107.33(A) (West 2021) (omitting “burning”); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 12, § 208 (2021)
(only permitting “canceling”); T
EX. EST. CODE ANN. § 253.002 (West 2021) (“destroying or
canceling”); M
ISS. CODE. ANN. § 91-5-3 (2021) (“destroying, canceling, or obliterating”);
33 R.I.
GEN. LAWS § 33-5-10 (2021) (“burning, tearing, or otherwise destroying”); IOWA
CODE § 633.284 (2021) (allowing wills to be “canceled or destroyed” but adding that a
cancellation “must be witnessed in the same manner as the making of a new will”).
144 F
LA. STAT. § 732.506 (2021).
145 K
Y. REV. STAT. ANN. § 394.080(3) (West 2021); W. VA. CODE § 41-1-7 (2021).
146 N.Y.
EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 3-4.1(a)(2)(A) (McKinney 2021) (“other
mutilation”); I
ND. CODE § 29-1-5-6 (2021) (“destroy[ing] or mutilat[ing]” the will).