AQUATIC LAND BOUNDARIES
[…] right and title to unappropriated public lands lying within the limits of lands held by any Indian or Indian
tribe (Article XXVI, section 2). This provision would apply to aquatic lands lying within a Tribal
reservation, subject to, further interpretations of Executive Orders that establish and describe the bounds
of reservation lands.
Specific to laws and acts by the Territorial government in the Territory of Washington, laws in
force in the Territory would remain in force until they expire, or altered, or repealed by the legislature.
(Article XXVII, Section 2) But this section also included a provision applicable to aquatic lands, which
states: “Provided that this section shall not be so construed as to validate any act of the legislature of
Washington Territory granting shore or tide lands to any person, company or any municipal or private
corporation.”
State-owned Aquatic Lands
The majority of aquatic lands owned by the state are managed and controlled by the Department
of Natural Resources (DNR) under the administration of the Commissioner of Public Lands. The