AQUATIC LAND BOUNDARIES
[…] Constitution, there is a declaration of ownership within Article XVII, Section 1, which reads:
“The state of Washington asserts its ownership to the beds and shores of all navigable waters in
the state up to and including the line of ordinary high tide, in waters where the tide ebbs and
flows, and up to and including the line of ordinary high water within the banks of all navigable
rivers and lakes: Provided, that this section shall not be construed so as to debar any person from
asserting his claim to vested rights in the courts of the state.”
Followed by the declaration of ownership was Section 2, which was a Disclaimer of Certain
Lands, which reads:
“The State of Washington disclaims all title in and claim to all tide, swamp and overflowed lands,
patented by the United States: Provided, the same is not impeached for fraud.”
This Disclaimer of Ownership was to protect certain pre-statehood patents that may have included
lands below the line of ordinary high water and to protect previous federal grants for tribal reservations.