CMS Manual System
[…] access to and the quality of anesthesia services in the State and has concluded that it is in the
best interests of the State’s citizens to opt-out of the current physician supervision requirement,
and that the opt-out is consistent with State law, then a hospital may permit a CRNA to
administer anesthesia without operating practitioner or anesthesiologist supervision. (A list of
States that have opted out of the CRNA supervision requirement may be found at
http://www.cms.hhs.gov/CFCsAndCoPs/02_Spotlight.asp)
A CRNA is defined in §410.69(b) as a “registered nurse who:
(1) Is licensed as a registered professional nurse by the State in which the nurse
practices;
(2) Meets any licensure requirements the State imposes with respect to non-physician
anesthetists;
(3) Has graduated from a nurse anesthesia educational program that meets the
standards of the Council on Accreditation of Nurse Anesthesia Programs, or such
other accreditation organization as may be designated by the Secretary; and
(4) Meets the following criteria:
(i) Has passed a certification examination of the Council on Certification of
Nurse Anesthetists, the Council on Recertification of Nurse Anesthetists, or
any other certification organization that may be designated by the Secretary;
or
(ii) Is a graduate of a program described in paragraph (3) of this definition and
within 24 months after that graduation meets the requirements of paragraph
(4)(i) of this definition.”
Administration by an Anesthesiologist’s Assistant
An anesthesiologist’s assistant may administer anesthesia when under the supervision of an
anesthesiologist. The anesthesiologist must be immediately available if needed. An
anesthesiologist is considered “immediately available” to assist the anesthesiologist’s assistant
under the anesthesiologist’s supervision only if he/she is physically located within the same area
as the anesthesiologist’s assistant, e.g., in the same operative/procedural suite, or in the same
labor and delivery unit, and not otherwise occupied in a way that prevents him/her from
immediately conducting hands-on intervention, if needed.
An anesthesiologist’s assistant is defined at §410.69(b) as a “person who-
(1) Works under the direction of an anesthesiologist;
(2) Is in compliance with all applicable requirements of State law, including any
licensure requirements the State imposes on nonphysician anesthetists; and
(3) Is a graduate of a medical school-based anesthesiologist’s assistant education
program that –
(a) Is accredited by the Committee on Allied Health Education and Accreditation;
and
(b) Includes approximately two years of specialized basic science and clinical
education in anesthesia at a level that builds on a premedical undergraduate
science background.”
Anesthesia Services Policies
The medical staff bylaws or rules and regulations must include criteria for determining the
anesthesia service privileges to be granted to an individual practitioner and a procedure for