Presented with the generous assistance and continued collaboration of the
[…] in medical care, housing and other services. Many
PAGE 90 ELDER ABUSE, NEGLECT AND FINANCIAL EXPLOITATION
people who provide elder services are required by
law to have special training to care for LGBTQ old-
er adults. Furthermore, long-term residential care
providers must intervene to stop discrimination and
harassment by staff or other residents. You should
report discrimination and harassment immediately.
Contact an attorney, call the GLAD Answers legal
hotline at (800) 455-GLAD or visit www.glad.org/
know-your-rights/resources-from-glad-answers.
1. Mass. G.L. ch. 19A, § 14 (2012). A caretaker is defined as “a person responsible
for the care of an elderly person, which responsibility may arise as the result of a
family relationship, or by a voluntary or contractual duty undertaken on behalf of
an elderly person, or may arise by a fiduciary duty imposed by law.” Id.
2. Id. A conservator is a person who is appointed to manage the estate of a person
pursuant to Mass. G.L. ch. 190B, § 5-409 (2013).
3. Id. A guardian is a person who has qualified as a guardian of an older adult
pursuant to Mass. G.L. ch. 190B, § 5-305 (2013).
4. § 14.
5. Id.