IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] entrusted to administer.” Yashenko v. Harrah’s NC Casino Co., LLC, 446 F.3d 541, 548 (4th Cir.
2006).
COMAR 31.15.12.04 is authorized by Md. Code (2017 Repl. Vol.), § 27-304.1 of the
Insurance Article. It provides: “The Commissioner shall adopt regulations that establish standards
and procedures for: (1) the settlement of claims involving the total loss of a private passenger
motor vehicle; and (2) the determination of the private passenger motor vehicle’s total loss value.”
Authority for Ill. Admin. Code tit. 50 § 919.80 is found in Ill. Insurance Code § 401 (2021),
which reads: The Director is charged with the rights, powers and duties appertaining to the
enforcement and execution of all the insurance laws of this State. He shall have the power (a) to
make reasonable rules and regulations as may be necessary for making effective such laws . . . .
20
(7) "Substantially similar motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle that, in comparison
to a damaged motor vehicle:
(a) Is the same make and model as the damaged motor vehicle;
(b) Is the same year as, or a more recent year than, the damaged motor
vehicle;