Residency Determination Service (RDS)
[…] institution of higher education in the State may qualify for in-state tuition in two ways:
Being a domiciliary of the State of North Carolina, as attested by the state indicated
on the member’s Leave and Earning Statement (LES) for the most recent 12 months,
or other documentation; or
Under a special provision of North Carolina and Federal law requiring that a
nonresident active-duty military personnel or a Foreign Service member currently
assigned to a permanent duty station in North Carolina, and their eligible spouse and
dependents be
charged in-state tuition.
23
19
NCGS §116-143.3; NC Session Law 2023-134
20
10 USC § 101
21
22 USC § 3903, effective August 1, 2024.
22
Under federal law, “active-duty” is defined as a “member of the armed forces who is on active-duty for a
period of more than 30 days.” 20 USC 1015d, Sec. 135(d)
23
NCGS §116-143.3; 20 USC 1015d, Sec. 135(a)
12
Under the special in-state tuition provisions, Federal Service members and their eligible spouse
and dependents, if a non-resident of North Carolina, but the Federal Service member is