No. 13-1635
[…] The Bible Believers’ decision to comply with the police officers’ demands, under
threat of arrest for disorderly conduct—as opposed to the speaker’s decision in Gregory to
disregard the officer’s command—cannot stand for the proposition that there was no clearly
established law as to whether the police may threaten to arrest a peaceful speaker in order to
calm a hostile crowd of hecklers.
22
Gregory, like this case, involved protestors who used
offensive language and, in response, were assaulted with debris by a violent crowd of hecklers.
21
Disorderly conduct is governed by Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.167. The only provision of this statute that
is at all remotely relevant to the Bible Believers’ conduct is subsection (l), which reads: “A person who is found
jostling or roughly crowding people unnecessarily in a public place.” As in Gregory:
The so-called ‘diversion tending to a breach of the peace’ . . . was limited entirely and exclusively
to the fact that when the policeman in charge of the special police detail concluded that the