Page 1 of 68
[…] parking citations and to “perform other related duties” as LADOT may require.
81
They may also
arrest individuals without a warrant for a limited but varying list of civil violations related to taxis
and ride-shares and other violations related to streets and sidewalks such as causing
obstructions or dumping of prohibited substances.
82
They do not currently have authority to
enforce local or state traffic laws outside of the parking context and the other listed civil
violations.
(2) Employ “peace officers” outside of LAPD
78
Penal Code § 830.1.
79
Vehicle Code §§ 40000.1, .3.
80
L.A. Municipal Code § 80.00(g); see LADOT Parking Enforcement webpage.
81
Vehicle Code § 830.7(g) (“Persons regularly employed as investigators by the Department of
Transportation for the City of Los Angeles and designated by local ordinance as public officers, to the
extent necessary to enforce laws related to public transportation, and authorized by a memorandum of
understanding with the chief of police, permitting the exercise of that authorityTransportation
investigators authorized by this section shall not be deemed “peace officers”…); L.A. Municipal Code §
80.06.
82
L.A. Municipal Code § 80.01.1.
Page 59 of 68
Another option is to utilize employees outside of LAPD but with peace officer status to enforce
traffic violations. However, only the employees listed in the Penal Code as peace officers can