L i q u o r
[…] relevant;
(3) Whether the neighborhood board for the area where the premises is located has rendered
a decision on the granting of the license;
(4) Whether the applicant is a fit and proper person to have a license; and
April 2016
52
(5) Any other considerations deemed by the commission to affect the matter of the
application, the issuance, or the exercise of the license applied for. [L Sp 1933, c 40, §35; RL
1935, §2604; RL 1945, §7256; am L 1951, c 223, §1(8); RL 1955, §159-59; HRS §281-60; gen
ch 1985; am L 1986, c 67, §1; am L 1990, c 171, §20; am L 1996, c 62, §2; am L 2001, c 257,
§8]
§281-61 Renewals. (a) Other than for good cause, the renewal
of an existing license shall be granted upon the filing of an
application; provided that if:
(1) Complaints from the public;
(2) Reports from the commission's investigators; or
(3) Adjudications of the commission or the liquor control adjudication board,
indicate that noise created by patrons departing from the
premises disturbs residents on the street or of the neighborhood
in which the premises are located, or that noise from the
premises or adjacent related outdoor areas such as parking lots
or lanais exceed standards contained in state or county noise
codes or intrudes into nearby residential units, the commission
may deny the renewal application or withhold the issuance of a
renewed license until corrective measures meeting the
commission's approval are taken.
(b) The commission or board, pursuant to section 281-17,
at the time of renewal or at any time, may revoke, suspend, or
place conditions or restrictions on any license issued under
this chapter for the purpose of preventing activities within the
licensed premises or adjacent areas that are potentially
injurious to the health, safety, and welfare of the public and
neighborhood including but not limited to criminal activity,
including assault, drug dealing, drug use, or prostitution, upon
proper notice to the licensee, and a hearing before the
commission pursuant to chapter 91.
(c) The commission or board shall deny renewal of a class
2, class 4, class 5, class 6, class 11, class 12, class 13,
class 14, class 15, class 17, or class 18 license if the
applicant for renewal fails to present proof of the liquor
liability insurance required by section 281-31(s). [L Sp 1933, c
40, §36; RL 1935, §2605; am L 1935, c 105, §12; am L 1937, c
211, §16; am L 1939, c 205, pt of §1; am L Sp 1941, c 89, §1(c);
RL 1945, §7257; RL 1955, §159-60; HRS §281-61; am L 1975, c 55,
§6; am L 1987, c 256, §1; am L 1990, c 171, §21; am L 1995, c
192, §1; am L 1999, c 39, §1; am L 2008, c 168, §16; am L 2009,