02__FRANCIONE.DOC 7/20/2007 9:34 AM
[…] United States.
34. 146 CONG. REC. S11655 (daily ed. Dec. 6, 2000) (statement of Senator Smith).
35. Id. (quoting N
ATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL, CHIMPANZEES IN RESEARCH: STRATEGIES
FOR
THEIR ETHICAL CARE, MANAGEMENT, AND USE 39 (1997)).
36. Id. (statement of Senator Smith).
37. Id. (statement of Senator Durbin).
38. See generally FRANCIONE, supra note 3 (arguing that animal-welfare regulations do not lead to
the abolition of animal exploitation and, indeed, make exploitation more acceptable as a general
matter).
39. 42 U.S.C. § 287a-3a(d)(3)(A)(i) (2000).
40. Id. § 287a-3a(d)(3)(A)(ii)(III).
02__FRANCIONE.DOC 7/20/2007 9:34 AM
Winter 2007] ANIMALS, PROPERTY, AND THE LAW 19
medical history and prior research protocol;
41
and that there are “technological
or medical advancements that were not available at the time the chimpanzee
entered the sanctuary system, and that such advancements can and will be used
in the research.”
42
The exception for invasive research also requires that “the
design of the research involves minimal pain and physical harm to the
chimpanzee, and otherwise minimizes mental harm, distress, and disturbance to
the chimpanzee and the social group in which the chimpanzee lives (including