02__FRANCIONE.DOC 7/20/2007 9:34 AM
[…] 76
and he will “work with scientists and scholars to find ‘clear, unbiased answers
on the question of the welfare of the ducks,’ including stress tests.”
77
Mr.
Gonzalez claims to have already identified animal scientists who maintain that
force feeding does not cause animals to suffer.
78
Further,
[t]he University of California-Davis has been working behind the scenes with the
governor’s office to put a plan into place that would allow the university’s animal
science department and the veterinary medicine school to conduct research to
73. CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 25984(b)(1), provides that “[n]o civil or criminal cause of
action shall arise on or after January 1, 2005, nor shall a pending action commenced prior to January 1,
2005, be pursued under any provision of law against a person or entity for engaging, prior to July 1,
2012, in any act prohibited by this chapter.” Section 25984(b)(3) provides that this immunity applies
only “to persons or entities who were engaged in, or controlled by persons or entities who were
engaged in, agricultural practices that involved force feeding birds at the time of the enactment of this
chapter.” Sonoma Foie Gras was the only producer of foie gras involved in the force feeding of birds at
the time that the law was enacted. See Gumbel & Lichfield, supra note 69. “Until 2012, meanwhile,
Sonoma Foie Gras will be immune from all lawsuits—two of which had been pending before the courts