The Pay Equity Project Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] Salary History
Retaliation
Remedies/Damages:
Citing References
Georgia
Public and private
employers are covered
by the Equal pay law if
they have 10 or more
employees.
Ga. Code Ann. § 34-5-2
Sex
Employers cannot pay employees of one sex at
wage rates that are lower than the wage rates
paid to employees of the opposite sex for equal
work that requires equal skill, effort and
responsibility under similar working conditions in
the same workplace. Employers that violate the
Equal pay law cannot reduce any employee's
wage rate to comply with the law.
Statutory Language: Ga. Code Ann. § 34-5-3.
Prohibition of discrimination.
“(a) No employer
having employees subject to any provisions of this
chapter shall discriminate, within any
establishment in which such employees are
employed, between employees on the basis of
sex by paying wages to employees in such
establishment at a rate less than the rate at which
he pays wages to employees of the opposite sex
in such establishment for equal work in jobs which
require equal skill, effort, and responsibility and
which are performed under similar working
conditions, except where such payment is made
pursuant to (1) a seniority system, (2) a merit
system, (3) a system which
measures earnings by
quantity or quality of production, or (4) a differential
based on any other factor other than sex. An
employer who is paying a wage rate differential in
violation of this subsection shall not, in order to
comply with this subsection, reduce the wage rate
of any employee.
Employers can pay
different wage rates
pursuant to seniority,
merit or piece-rate
systems or any
factor
other than sex. Ga.
Code Ann. §§ 34-5-2,
34-5-3
N/A
Employers cannot
discharge or otherwise
discriminate against
employees because
they file complaints or
participate in