The Pay Equity Project Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] predisposing genetic characteristics, familial
status (including pregnancy), marital status, and
domestic violence victim status; any employee
otherwise protected from
discrimination under N.Y.
Exec. Law § 296(1)(a) to (1)(c); and any intern
protected from discrimination under N.Y. Exec.
Law § 296-c. Wages include earnings based on
time, piece, commission, or other factors and
certain wage and benefit supplements.
Employees work in the same establishment if they
work for the same employer in the same county or
smaller geographical region.
N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 190, 194 (2019 N.Y. Laws 93
(S.B. 5248))
Statutory Language: N.Y. Lab. Law § 194.
Differential in rate of pay because of protected class
status prohibited
“1. No employee with status within one or more
protected class or classes shall be paid a wage at
a rate less than the rate at which an employee
without status within the same protected class or
classes in the same establishment is paid for: (a)
equal work on a job the performance of which
requires equal skill, effort and responsibility, and
which is performed under similar working
conditions, or (b) substantially similar work, when
viewed as a composite of skill, effort, and
responsibility, and performed under similar
working conditions; except where payment is
made pursuant to a differential based on:
a seniority system;
a merit system;
a system which measures earnings by quantity or
quality of production; or (iv) a bona fide factor
other than status within one or more protected
class or classes, such as education, training, or
experience. Such factor: (A) shall not be based
upon or derived from a differential in
compensation based on status within one or more
protected class or classes and (B) shall be job-
related with respect to the position in question and
shall be consistent with business necessity. Such
exception under this paragraph shall not apply
when the employee demonstrates (1) that an
employer uses a particular employment practice
that causes a disparate impact on the basis of
status within one or more protected class or
classes,
Department of Labor
alleging violations of
the salary history
provisions.
Employers can confirm
wage or salary history
only if, at the time that
an employment offer
with compensation is
made, the applicant or
employee responds to
the offer by providing
wage or salary history