The Pay Equity Project Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] provisions if they have
one or more workers
performing services in
Vermont. The provisions
also apply to
employment agencies
and labor organizations.
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21 §
495d
Sex
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21 §
495
Employers cannot discriminate based on sex by
paying employees of one sex at wage rates that
are less than the wage rates paid to employees
of the opposite sex for equal work that requires
equal skill, effort, and responsibility under similar
work conditions. Employers that violate this
prohibition cannot reduce any employee's wage
rate to achieve compliance. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21,
§ 495.
Statutory Language: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 495
“(7) For any employer, employment agency, labor
organization, or person seeking employees to
discriminate between employees on the basis of
sex by paying wages to employees of one sex at
a rate less than the rate paid to employees of the
other sex for equal work that requires equal skill,
effort, and responsibility and is performed under
similar working
conditions. An employer who is
paying wages in violation of this section shall not
reduce the wage rate of any other
employee in
order to comply with this subsection. (A) An
employer may pay different wage rates under this
subsection when the differential wages are made
pursuant to:
A seniority system; A merit system; A
system in which earnings are based on quantity or
quality of production; A bona fide factor other than
sex. An employer asserting that differential wages
are paid pursuant to this subdivision
shall
demonstrate that the factor does not perpetuate a
sex-based differential in compensation, is job-
related with respect to the position in question,
and is based upon a legitimate business
consideration.
(B)(i) No employer may do any of the following:
Require, as a condition of employment, that an
employee refrain from disclosing the amount of
his or her wages or from inquiring about or
discussing the wages of other employees;
Require an employee to sign a waiver or other
document that purports to deny the employee the
right to disclose the amount of his or her wages
or to inquire about or discuss the wages of other
employees.
(ii) Unless otherwise required by law, an employer
may prohibit a human resources manager from
disclosing the wages of other employees.
(8) Retaliation prohibited. An employer,
employment agency, or labor organization shall
not discharge or in any other
manner
discriminate against any employee because the
employee: has opposed any act or practice that
is prohibited under this chapter;
has lodged a
complaint or has testified, assisted, or
participated in any manner with the Attorney
General, a State's
Attorney, the Department of
Labor, or the Human Rights Commission in an