The Pay Equity Project Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] orientation, age, religion, color, disability, marital
status, or arrest and court records;
sex, which includes pregnancy, childbirth, or
related medical conditions;
reproductive health decisions;
ancestry, which includes national origin;
employees' status as victims of domestic or sexual
violence if they notify employers, or employers
have actual knowledge, of this status; or
employees' credit history or credit report.
Employers and their employees cannot aid, abet,
incite, compel, or coerce unlawful discriminatory
practices or try to do so. Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 378-1
to 378-2.3, 378-3
Haw. Code R. 12-46-1, 12-46-183
Statutory Language: Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 378-
2.3. Equal pay; sex discrimination
“(a) No employer shall discriminate between
employees because of sex, by paying wages to
employees in an establishment at a rate less than
the rate at which the employer pays wages to
employees of the opposite sex in the
establishment for equal work on jobs the
performance of which requires equal skill, effort,
and responsibility, and that are performed under
similar working conditions. Payment differentials
resulting from:
A seniority system; A merit system;
A system that measures earnings by quantity or
quality of production; A bona fide occupational
qualification; or A differential based on any other
Equal Pay:
Employers can vary
wage rates for
employees in the same
work classification
based on seniority,
length of service, shift
or time of day worked,
work hours, or
substantial differences
in duties or services
performed.
Haw. Rev.
Stat. §§ 387-1, 387-4 to
387-4.5
Fair employment