The Pay Equity Project Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] local commissions, disability, sexual orientation,
or age, unless this discrimination is justified by a
bona fide occupational qualification.
No person (as defined in Minn. Stat. § 363A.03)
can:
intentionally aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce
another person to violate the Fair employment
practices law, or attempt to do so;
intentionally obstruct or prevent another person
from complying with the Fair employment
practices law or any related orders; or
resist, prevent, impede, or interfere with the
Department of Human Rights in the performance
of its duties.
Minn. Stat. § 363A.08
Statutory Language: Minn. Stat. Ann. § 181.67.
Wage discrimination based on sex; protection of
employees involved in
proceeding
“General prohibition. No employer shall
discriminate between employees on the basis of
sex by paying wages to employees at a rate less
than the rate the employer pays to employees of
the opposite sex for equal work on jobs the
performance of which requires equal skill, effort,
and responsibility, and which are performed under
similar working conditions, except where such
payment is made pursuant to a seniority system, a
merit system, a system which measures earnings
Employers can pay
different wage rates
pursuant to seniority or
merit systems; systems
that measure earnings
by production quantity
or quality; or any other
factor besides sex.
Minn. Stat. §§ 181.66,
181. 67
N/A
Employers cannot
discriminate against
employees in hiring,
tenure, or other terms