The Pay Equity Project Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] sex for equal work that requires equal skill, effort,
and responsibility under similar working
conditions. Employers that violate these
prohibitions cannot reduce any employee's wage
rate to comply with the prohibitions.
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 275:37
Fair employment practices law:
Employers cannot discriminate in compensation
based on age, sex, gender identity, race, color,
marital status, physical or mental disability,
religious creed, national origin, or sexual
orientation, unless this discrimination is based on
a bona fide occupational qualification.
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 354-A:2, 354-A:7
Statutory Language: N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 275:37
Equal Pay.
“I. No employer or person seeking employees
shall discriminate between employees on the
basis of sex by paying employees of one sex at a
rate less than the rate paid to employees of the
other sex for equal work that requires equal skill,
effort, and responsibility and is performed under
similar working conditions, except where such
payment is made pursuant to:
A seniority system;
A merit or performance-based system; A system
which measures earnings by quantity or quality of
production;
Expertise; Shift differentials;
A
demonstrable factor other than sex, such as
education, training, or experience.
“II. An employer who is paying wages in violation of
this section shall not reduce the wage rate of any
other employee in
order to comply with this
section.
Employers can pay
different rates pursuant
to:
seniority, merit, or
performance-based
systems;
systems that measure
earnings by production