The Pay Equity Project Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] They
also cannot pay employees of one sex wage rates
that are lower than the wage rates paid to
employees of the opposite sex for work of
comparable character that requires comparable
skills. Wages are all compensation for
employment, including compensation paid in cash
or otherwise. Rates include compensation based
on time spent in the performance of duties, the
number of operations accomplished or the
quantity of work produced or handled. W. Va.
Code Ann. § 21-5B-3
Employers violate the Equal pay law cannot
reduce employees' wage rates to comply with the
prohibitions. W. Va. Code §§ 21-5B-1, 21-5B-3
Statutory Language: W. Va. Code Ann. § 21-5B-3.
Discrimination between sexes in payment of wages
for work of
comparable character prohibited
"(1) No employer shall: (a) In any manner
discriminate between the sexes in the payment of
wages for work of comparable character, the
performance of which requires comparable skills;
(b) pay wages to any employee at a rate less than
that at which he pays wages to his employees of
the opposite sex for work of comparable
character, the performance of which requires
comparable skills.
Subsection (1) of this section does not apply
where: (a) Payment is made pursuant to a
seniority or merit system which does not
discriminate on the basis of sex, (b) a differential
in wages between employees is based in good
faith on factors other than sex. No employee shall
be reduced in wages in order to eliminate an
existing, past or future wage discrimination or to
effectuate wage equalization.
No employer shall in any manner discriminate in
the payment of wages against any employee
because the employee has filed a complaint in a
proceeding under this article, or has testified, or is
about to testify, or because the employer believes
that the employee may testify, in any investigation
or proceedings pursuant to this article or in a
criminal action pursuant to this article.
Fair employment practices law:
Employers cannot discriminate against employees
in compensation, privileges and other terms of
employment if they are able and competent to
perform required duties. Employers can comply
Equal pay law:
Employers can pay
different wages:
based on seniority or
merit increase systems
that do not discriminate
based on sex; or
when such differences
are based in good faith
on factors other than
sex.
W. Va. Code Ann. § 21-
5B-3
Fair employment
practices law:
Employers can comply
with the terms of bona
fide pension,
retirement, employee
insurance or benefit
plans that are not
created to evade these
pay discrimination
prohibitions.
W. Va. Code §§ 5-11-3,
5-11-9
N/A
Employers cannot