The Pay Equity Project Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] Lab. Code Ann. §§
21.002, 21.051 to
21.053, 21.109, 21.111,
21.117
Race, color, disability,
religion, sex, national
origin, or age
Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §§
21.051
Employers can apply different compensation
standards that are not discriminatory based on
race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin,
or age: to employees who work in different
locations; under bona fide seniority systems, merit
systems, or employee benefit plans that are not
intended to evade the discrimination prohibitions;
and under systems that measure earnings by
production quantity or quality. Tex. Lab. Code
Ann. §§ 21.051, 21.102, 21.112
Statutory Language: Tex. Labor Code Ann. §
21.102. Bona Fide Employee Benefit Plan;
Production Measurement System
“(a) Except as
provided by Subsections (b) and (c), an employer
does not commit an unlawful employment
practice by applying different standards of
compensation or different terms, conditions, or
privileges of employment under: a bona fide
seniority system, merit system, or an employee
benefit plan, such as a retirement, pension, or
insurance plan, that is not a subterfuge to evade
this chapter; or a system that measures earnings
by quantity or quality of production.
(b) An employee benefit plan may not excuse a
failure to hire on the basis of age. A seniority
system or employee benefit
plan may not require
or permit involuntary retirement on the basis of
age except as permitted by Section 21.103.
(c) This section does not apply to standards of
compensation or terms, conditions, or privileges
of employment that are discriminatory on the
basis of race, color, disability, religion, sex,
national origin, or age.
Statutory Language: § 21.112. Employees at
Different Locations
“An employer does not commit an unlawful
employment practice by applying to employees
who work in different locations different
standards of compensation or different terms,
conditions, or privileges of employment that are