The Pay Equity Project Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] solely to achieve compliance with the pay
discrimination prohibitions.
Fair employment practices law: Employers cannot
discriminate in compensation based on race,
color, religious creed, national origin, sex, gender
identity, sexual orientation, genetic information,
pregnancy or related conditions, ancestry, veteran
status, or age (40 and older), unless this
discrimination is based on a bona fide
occupational qualification.
Employers and their employees cannot aid, abet,
incite, compel, or coerce unlawful discriminatory
acts or try do so. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B, §§ 1,
4; Mass. Regs. Code tit. 804, § 3.01
Statutory Language: Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 149,
§ 105A. Discrimination on basis of gender in
payment of wages
prohibited; enforcement;
unlawful practices; good faith self-evaluation of
payment practices
“(b) No employer shall discriminate in any way on
the basis of gender in the payment of wages, or
pay any person in its employ a salary or wage rate
less than the rates paid to its employees of a
different gender for comparable work; provided,
however, that variations in wages shall not be
prohibited if based upon: (i) a system that rewards
seniority with the employer; provided, however,
that time spent on leave due to a pregnancy-
related condition and protected parental, family
and medical leave, shall not reduce seniority; (ii) a
merit system; (iii) a system which measures
earnings by quantity or quality of production,
Equal pay law:
Employers can vary
wages based on:
seniority systems,
provided that leave for
pregnancy-related
conditions and
protected parental,
family, or medical leave
do not reduce seniority;
merit systems;
systems that measure
earnings by quantity or
quality of production,
sales, or revenue;
the job's location;
education, training, or
experience to the
extent these factors are
reasonably job-related;
or
travel that is a regular,
necessary job
condition. Mass. Gen.
Laws ch. 149, §§ 1,
105A
Fair employment
practices law:
Employers can observe
the terms of bona fide
seniority systems that
are not a subterfuge for
evading the Fair
employment practices
law.
Equal pay law:
Employers cannot seek
applicants' wage or
salary history from
them or their current or
former employers.
Employers also cannot
require that this history
meet certain criteria.
Employers can confirm
or allow applicants to
confirm their wage or
salary history if they
voluntarily disclose it.
Employers also can
seek or confirm this
history after an offer of
employment with
compensation has been
negotiated and made.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch.
149,
§ 105A
Employers cannot
discharge or otherwise
discriminate against
employees because
they:
make complaints to
their employer, the
Massachusetts attorney
general's office, or
another person related
to the Equal pay law;
initiate or trigger
proceedings related to