The Pay Equity Project Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] Public and private
employers are covered
by the Equal pay law.
Mont. Code Ann. § 39-3-
104
Equal pay law: Female
Fair employment
practices law
:
race, creed, religion,
color, national origin,
age, physical or mental
disability, marital status
or sex (including
pregnancy), unless a
position's reasonable
demands require
distinctions based on
age, physical or mental
disability, marital status
or sex.
Equal pay law:
Employers cannot pay female employees less
than male employees for equivalent services or
for the same amount or class of work in the same
industry or workplace.
Mont. Code Ann. § 39-3-104.
Statutory Language: Mont. Code Ann. § 39-3-104.
Equal pay for women for equivalent service
“(1) It is unlawful for the state or any county,
municipal entity, school district, public or private
corporation, person, or firm to employ women in
any occupation within the state for compensation
less than that paid to men for equivalent service
or for the same amount or class of work or labor in
the same industry, school, establishment, office,
or place of employment of any kind or description.
If the state or any county, municipal entity, school
district, public or private corporation, person, or
firm violates any of the provisions of subsection
(1), it is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon
conviction thereof shall be fined not less than $25
or more than $500 for each offense.
Fair employment practices law:
Employers cannot discriminate in compensation
based on race, creed, religion, color, national
origin, age, physical or mental disability, marital
status or sex (including pregnancy), unless a
position's reasonable demands require
distinctions