The Pay Equity Project Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] and older) or national
origin.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-
401.
Equal pay law:
Employers cannot pay employees of one sex at
wage rates or salaries that are lower than the
wage rates or salaries paid to employees of the
opposite sex for comparable work that requires
comparable skill, effort and responsibility under
similar
working conditions. Wage rates are all
compensation for employment, including employee
benefits. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-
2-201.
Employers that pay different wage rates in
violation of the Equal pay law cannot reduce
employees' wage rates to comply with the law.
Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 50-2-201, 50-2-202.
Statutory Language: Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-2-202.
Wage Differentials
“(a) No employer shall discriminate between
employees in the same establishment on the
basis of sex by paying any employee salary or
wage rates less than the rates the employer pays
to any employee of the opposite sex for
comparable work on jobs the performance of
which require comparable skill, effort and
responsibility, and that are performed under
similar working conditions; however, nothing in
this part shall prohibit wage differentials based on
a seniority system, a merit system, a system that
measures earnings by quality or quantity of
production, or any other reasonable differential
that is based on a factor other than sex.
(b) An employer who is paying a wage differential
in violation of this part shall not, in order to comply
with this part, reduce the wage rate of any
employee.
(c) No employer may discharge or discriminate
against any employee by reason of any action
taken by the employee to invoke or assist in any
manner the enforcement of this part.”
Fair employment practices law:
Employers cannot discriminate in compensation
based on race, creed, color, religion, sex, age (40
and older) or national origin. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-
21-40
Employers can pay
different wages based
on:
seniority systems or
merit systems;
systems that measure