The Pay Equity Project Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] employee's wages to comply with the prohibitions.
Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 608.017.
Fair employment practices law:
Employers cannot discriminate in compensation
based on race, color, religion, sex, sexual
orientation, gender identity or expression, age,
disability, or national origin.
Lawful activities: Employers cannot discriminate
against employees in compensation because they
lawfully use any product off employer premises
during nonwork hours in Nevada, unless such use
adversely affects their ability to perform their job
or the safety of their co-workers.
Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 613.330 to 613.333, 613.380
Statutory Language: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
608.017. Discrimination on basis of sex prohibited;
exceptions
“1. It is unlawful for any employer to discriminate
between employees, employed within the same
establishment, on the basis of sex by paying
lower wages to one employee than the wages
paid to an employee of the opposite sex who
performs equal work which requires equal skill,
effort and responsibility and which is performed
under similar working conditions.
2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply
where wages are paid pursuant to:
A seniority system; A merit system; A compensation
system under which wages are determined by the
quality or quantity of production; or A wage
differential based on factors other than sex.
3. An employer who violates the provisions of this
section shall not reduce the wages of any
employees in order to comply
with such
provisions.
Equal pay law:
Employers can pay
wage differentials
pursuant to seniority or
merit systems,
compensation systems
where wages are based
on production quality or
quantity, or other
factors besides sex.
Nev. Rev. Stat. §§
608.012, 608.017
Fair employment
practices law:
Employers can apply