The Pay Equity Project Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] Employer Defenses
Salary History
Retaliation
Remedies/Damages:
Citing References
Missouri
Public and private
employers are covered
by the Equal pay law.
Mo. Rev. Stat. §
290.400
Equal pay law: Women
Fair employment
practices law
:
Race, color, religion,
national origin, sex,
ancestry, age (40 to
69), or disability.
Equal pay law:
Employers cannot pay women at wage rates that
are lower than the wage rates paid to men for the
same quantity, quality, and classification of work
at the same workplace. Wages are compensation
for labor measured by time, piece, or other
factors. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.410
Statutory Language: Mo. Ann. Stat. § 290.410.
Employer not to pay female lower wage
“Notwithstanding any other provisions of the law,
no employer shall pay any female in his employ at
wage rates less than the wage rates paid to male
employees in the same establishment for the
same quantity and quality of the same
classification of work, provided that nothing herein
shall prohibit a variation of rates of pay for male
and female employees engaged in the same
classification of work based upon a difference in
seniority, length of service, ability, skill, difference
in duties or services performed, difference in the
shift or time of day worked, hours of work, or
restrictions or prohibitions on lifting or moving
objects in excess of specified weight, or other
reasonable differentiation, or factors other than
sex, when exercised in good faith.
Fair employment practices law:
Employers cannot discriminate in compensation
based on race, color, religion, national origin, sex,
ancestry, age (40 to 69), or disability. Unlawful
discrimination occurs when employees' and
applicants' protected class is the motivating factor
for an adverse decision or action. Their protected
class is the motivating factor if it actually plays a
role in and has a determinative influence on the
adverse decision or action. Employers also cannot
aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce unlawful
discriminatory acts or try to do so.
Equal pay law:
Employers can pay
wage differentials to
women and men in
good faith based on
seniority or length of
service; ability or
skills; differences in
duties or services
performed; work
performed on different
shifts or at different
times of day; hours of
work; restrictions or
prohibitions on lifting or
moving objects in
excess of specified
weight; or reasonable
differentiations based
on factors other than
sex.
Fair employment
practices law:
Employers can apply
different compensation
standards pursuant to
bona fide seniority or
merit systems, pursuant
to systems that
measure earnings by
production quantity or
quality, or to