The Pay Equity Project Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] employees of the employer is guilty of a
misdemeanor. If any employee receives less
compensation because of discrimination on account
of gender in violation of this section, that employee is
entitled to the remedies in RCW 49.58.060,
49.58.060, and 49.58.070. In such action, however,
the employer shall be credited with any
compensation which has been paid to the employee
upon account.").
Employers also cannot discriminate based on gender
by limiting employees' career advancement
opportunities or depriving them of such opportunities
that would otherwise be available. Wash. Rev. Code
§ 49.58.030 (2018) ("(2) An employer may not, on the
basis of gender, limit or deprive an employee of
career advancement opportunities that would
otherwise be available. (3) A differential in career
advancement based on a bona fide job-related factor
or factors that meet the criteria in RCW
49.58.020(3)(a) (i) through (iii) does not constitute
discrimination within the meaning of this section.
Such bona fide factors include, but are not limited to,
the factors specified in RCW 49.58.020(3)(b) (i)
through (iv).").
Compensation is discretionary and nondiscretionary
wages and benefits provided by employers. Wash.
Rev. Code §
49.58.010 (2018).
Employees are similarly employed if they work for the
same employer and their jobs require similar skill,
effort, and responsibility under similar work