The Pay Equity Project Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] employers and their
agents are covered by
the Equal pay law.
Wyo. Stat. §§ 27-4-301
to 27-4-302
Equal pay law: sex
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-4-
302
Fair employment
practices law: age (40
or over), sex, race,
creed, color, national
origin, ancestry,
pregnancy, or disability.
Wyo. Stat. § 27-9-105
Equal pay law:
Employers cannot pay employees of one sex at
wage rates that are lower than the wage rates
paid to employees of the opposite sex for equal
work that requires equal skill, effort, and
responsibility under similar working conditions in
the same establishment. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-4-
302
Statutory Language: Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-4-302.
Prohibition on paying employees less for same work
“(a) No employer shall discriminate, within the
same establishment in which the employees are
employed, between employees on the basis of
gender by paying wages to employees at a rate
less than the rate at which the employer pays
wages to employees of the opposite gender for
equal work on jobs the performance of which
requires equal skill, effort and responsibility and
which are performed under similar working
conditions, except where the payment is made
pursuant to:
A seniority system;
A merit system;
A system which measures earning by quantity or
quality of production; or
A differential based on any other factor other than
gender.
Fair employment practices law: Employers cannot
discriminate in compensation based on age (40
and older), sex, race, creed, color, national origin,
ancestry, pregnancy, or disability. Employers also
cannot reduce the wages of any employees to
comply with these prohibitions. Wyo. Stat. § 27-9-
105