The Pay Equity Project Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] solely based on employees' sex. They also cannot
pay employees of one sex at wage rates that are
lower than the wage rates paid to employees of
the opposite sex for equal work that requires
equal skill, effort, and responsibility under similar
working conditions. Such pay discrimination
occurs when employers adopt discriminatory pay
decisions or practices, employees become subject
to these decisions or practices, or employees
are
affected by the application of the decisions or
practices. A continuing violation occurs each time
wages, benefits, or
other compensation are paid.
Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 31-75 (see Smart Code® for
the latest cases), 31-76
Statutory Language: Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 31-75.
Discrimination in compensation on the basis of sex.
Prohibited
practices. Employer demonstration
"(a) No employer shall discriminate in the amount of
compensation paid to any employee on the basis of
sex. Any
difference in pay based on sex shall be
deemed a discrimination within the meaning of
this section."
"(b) If an employee can demonstrate that his or
her employer discriminates on the basis of sex by
paying wages to employees at the employer's
business at a rate less than the rate at which the
employer pays wages to employees of the
opposite sex at such business for equal work on a