The Pay Equity Project Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] wages to comply with the Equal pay law. N.M.
Stat. Ann. § 28-23-3.
Fair employment practices law:
Employers cannot discriminate in compensation
against otherwise qualified employees based on
race, age, religion, color, national origin, ancestry,
sex, physical or mental handicap, serious medical
condition, spousal affiliation, sexual orientation,
gender identity, or, effective May 20, 2020,
pregnancy, childbirth, or related conditions unless
such discrimination is based on a bona fide
occupational qualification or another statutory
prohibition.
N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 28-1-2, 28-1-7 (2020 N.M. Laws
49 (H.B. 25))
Statutory Language: N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-23-3.
Prohibition on paying employees less for same work
“A. No employer shall discriminate, within any
establishment in which such employees are
employed, between employees on the basis of
sex by paying wages to employees in the
establishment at a rate less than the rate that the
employer pays wages to employees of the
opposite sex in the establishment for equal work
on jobs the performance of which requires equal
skill, effort and responsibility and that are
performed under similar working conditions,
except where the payment is made pursuant to a:
seniority system;
merit system; or system that
measures earnings by quantity or quality of
production.
B. An employer shall not reduce the
wage of an employee to comply with this section.
C. No agreement between an employer and an
employee for a specific wage in violation of the Fair
Pay for Women Act shall prevent the employee from
raising a claim based on a violation of the Fair Pay
for Women Act.”
Equal pay law:
Employers can pay
wage differentials
pursuant to seniority or
merit systems or
systems that measure
earnings by production
quantity or quality.
N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 28-
23-2, 28-23-3
Fair employment
practices law:
Employers cannot
discriminate in
compensation against