The Pay Equity Project Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] employers are covered
by the Equal pay law if
they have two or more
employees. The law
does not apply to
employers that are
subject to the
federal
Fair Labor Standards
Act.
Ind. Code § 22-2-2-3
Sex
Employers cannot pay employees of one sex at
wage rates that are lower than the wage rates
paid to employees of the opposite sex for equal
work that requires equal skill, effort, and
responsibility under similar working conditions in
the same workplace. Employers that violate the
Equal pay law cannot reduce any employee's
wage rate to comply with the law.
Statutory Language: Ind. Code Ann. § 22-2-2-4.
Minimum wage; discrimination; tip credits; overtime
pay; exceptions; domestic service; railway or other
carrier; remedial education (effective April 1, 2020)
“(a) No employer having employees subject to any
provisions of this section shall discriminate, within
any establishment in which employees are
employed, between employees on the basis of
sex by paying to employees in such
establishment a rate less than the rate at which
the employer pays wages to employees of the
opposite sex in such establishment for equal work
on jobs the performance of which requires equal
skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are
performed under similar working conditions,
except where such payment is made pursuant to:
(1) a seniority system; a merit system; a system
which measures earnings by quantity or quality of
production; or a differential based on any other
factor other than sex.
(b) An employer who is
paying a wage rate differential in violation of
subsection (a) shall not, in order to comply with
subsection (a), reduce the wage rate of any
employee, and no labor organization, or its
agents, representing employees of an employer
having employees subject to subsection (a) shall
cause or attempt to cause such an employer to