The Pay Equity Project Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] conditions in the same establishment. Such pay
discrimination occurs when discriminatory pay
decisions or other practices are adopted; when
employees become subject to these decisions or
practices; and when employees are affected by
the application of the decisions or practices,
including each time wages, benefits, or other
compensation are paid.
Employers cannot remedy these violations by
reducing any employees' wage rate.
Employers and their employees cannot
intentionally aid, abet, compel, or coerce anyone
to commit unlawful discriminatory practices.
Iowa Code §§ 216.6A (see Smart Code® for the
latest cases), 216.11
Statutory Language: Iowa Code Ann. § 216.6A
Additional unfair or discriminatory practice--wage
discrimination in
employment
“2. a. It shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice
for any employer or agent of any employer to
discriminate against any employee because of the
age, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation,
gender identity, national origin, religion, or
disability of such employee by paying wages to
such employee at a rate less than the rate paid to
other employees who are employed within the
same establishment for equal work on jobs, the
performance of which requires equal skill, effort,
and responsibility, and which are performed under
similar working conditions. An employer or agent of
an employer who is
paying wages to an employee
at a rate less than the rate paid to other
employees in violation of this section shall not
remedy the violation by reducing the wage rate of
any employee.
b. For purposes of this subsection, an unfair or
discriminatory practice occurs when a
discriminatory pay decision or other practice is
adopted, when an individual becomes subject to a
discriminatory pay decision or other practice, or
when an individual is affected by application of a
discriminatory pay decision or other practice,
including each time wages, benefits, or other
compensation is paid, resulting in whole or in part
from such a decision or other practice.
N/A
N/A
See Fair employment
practices law.
For violations of the pay
discrimination
provisions, damages
include reasonable
attorneys' fees, court
costs, and an amount
equal to two times
(three times for willful
violations) the wage
differential owed to
employees for the
period when they were