The Pay Equity Project Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] to
23-341
Arizona Laws:
http://www.azleg.state.a
z.us/ArizonaRevisedSt
atutes.aspc
The Pay Equity Project Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
Page | 5
November 10, 2021
Arkansas
Coverage
Protected Classes
Key Provisions
Employer Defenses
Salary History
Retaliation
Remedies/Damages:
Citing References
Arkansas
Public and private
employers are covered
by the equal pay
provisions.
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-4-
601
Sex
Equal pay: Employers cannot discriminate solely
based on sex in the payment of wages or
compensation. They must pay employees equal
compensation for equal work.
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-4-601
Statutory Language (Ark. Code Ann. § 11-4-601.
Discrimination on the basis of sex prohibited.)
“(a) Every employer in the state shall pay
employees equal compensation for equal
services, and no employer shall discriminate
against any employee in the matter of wages or
compensation solely on the basis of the sex of the
employee.”
“(b) An employer who violates or fails to comply with
the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a
Class C
misdemeanor, and each day that the
violation or failure to comply continues shall be a
separate offense.”
Wage discrimination:
Employers cannot discriminate in the payment of