The Pay Equity Project Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, or
ancestry. Specifically, employers cannot pay
employees in protected status categories wage
rates that are less than the wage rates paid to
other employees for equal work that requires
equal skill, effort, and responsibility under similar
working conditions. Wages are all compensation
for employment, including commissions; they also
generally include reasonable costs for providing
board, lodging, and other facilities to employees.
Employers cannot reduce any employee's wage
rate in order to comply with the Equal pay law.
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §§ 4111.01, 4111.06 to
4111.07, 4111.17
Statutory Language: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §
4111.17 Wage discrimination; exceptions;
enforcement
"(A) No employer, including the state and political
subdivisions thereof, shall discriminate in the
payment of wages on the basis of race, color,
religion, sex, age, national origin, or ancestry by
paying wages to any employee at a rate less than
the rate at which the employer pays wages to
another employee for equal work on jobs the
performance of which requires equal skill, effort,
and responsibility, and which are performed under
similar conditions.
Nothing in this section prohibits an employer from
paying wages to one employee at a rate different
from that at which the employer pays another
employee for the performance of equal work
under similar conditions on jobs requiring equal
skill, effort, and responsibility, when the payment
is made pursuant to any of the following:
A seniority system;
A merit system;
A system which measures earnings by the quantity
or quality of production;
A wage rate differential determined by any factor
other than race, color, religion, sex, age, national
origin, or ancestry.
(C) No employer shall reduce the wage rate of any
employee in order to comply with this section.”
Employers can pay
wage differentials
based on:
seniority systems;
merit systems;
systems that measure
earnings by production
quality or quantity; or
any factor other than
race, color, religion,
sex, age, national
origin, or ancestry.
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §
4111.17
N/A
Employers cannot