The Pay Equity Project Fifty-State Pay Equity Law Summary
[…] qualifications can include education, training,
ability (with or without reasonable
accommodation), moral character, integrity,
disposition to work and adherence to reasonable
rules and regulations.
Employers can increase employees' pay based
on tenure if these increases are uniformly applied
and available to all employees on a substantially
proportional basis. Employers and employees can
agree to pay rates or work schedules that are
designed to protect employees from a loss of
Social Security benefits if they are eligible for
these benefits.
Utah Code Ann. § 34A-5-106
Statutory Language: Utah Code Ann. § 34A-5-106.
Discriminatory or prohibited employment practices--
Permitted practices
“(1) It is a discriminatory or
prohibited employment practice to take an action
described in Subsections (1)(a) through (g).
(A)
As used in this chapter, to discriminate in matters
of compensation” means the payment of differing
wages or
salaries to employees having
substantially equal experience, responsibilities,
and skill for the particular job.
(B) Notwithstanding
Subsection (1)(a)(iii)(A):
nothing in this chapter
prevents an increase in pay as a result of