£ of ~orf 4
[…] the response to, recovery from, and mitigation against emergencies; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to N.C. Gen.
Stat.§
166A-19.I0(b)(2), the undersigned may make,
amend,
or
rescind necessary orders, rules, and regulations within the limits
of
the authority
conferred upon the Governor in the Emergency Management Act; and
WHEREAS, N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 166A-19.I0(b)(3) authorizes and empowers the
undersigned to delegate Gubernatorial vested authority under the Emergency Management Act
and to provide for the sub-delegation
of
that authority; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to N.C. Gen.
Stat.§
166A-19.12(3)(e), the Division
of
Emergency
Management must coordinate with the State Health Director to revise the North Carolina
Emergency Operations Plan as conditions change, including making revisions to set "the
appropriate conditions for quarantine and isolation in order to prevent the further transmission
of
disease," and following this coordination, the Emergency Management Director and the State
Health Director have recommended that the Governor develop and order the plan and actions
identified in this Executive Order; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to N.C. Gen.