COLORADO
[…] TO: [Senator/Representative ]
Chair, Committee on _______________
FROM: Office of Legislative Legal Services
DATE: [ ]
RE: Mandatory Continuing Education Requirements affecting [House/Senate] Bill
11-####
Section #-#-# ( , C.R.S.) of [Senate/House] Bill 11-0000, CONCERNING [bill title], which
has been referred to your committee, appears to be subject to the requirement of section
24-34-901, C.R.S. The purpose of this memorandum is to inform you of the requirements
specified in these provisions. Our office has communicated these requirements to the sponsor
of the bill.
Section 24-34-901 states that "Before any bill is introduced . . . that contains a mandatory
continuing education requirement for any occupation or profession, the practice of which
requires a state of Colorado license, certificate, or registration, the group or association
proposing such mandatory continuing education requirement shall first submit information
concerning the need for such a requirement to the office of the executive director of the
department of regulatory agencies."
cc: [bill sponsor]
S:\LLS\General Assembly\Mandatory Covers\
Continuing_Education_Requirements_Committee.wpd
Bills Subject to Mandatory Continuing Education Requirements
Memo to Committee Chair
APPENDIX J
MEMO SECTION J-39
COLORADO LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MANUAL Rev. 10/29/2021
TO: [1st house leadership]
FROM: Office of Legislative Legal Services
DATE: [ ]
RE: Mandatory Continuing Education Requirements affecting LLS 11-____
Section #-#-# ( , C.R.S.) of the attached bill, LLS No. 11- , CONCERNING [bill title]
appears to be subject to the requirement of section 24-34-901, C.R.S. The purpose of this
memorandum is to inform you of the requirements specified in these provisions. Our office has
communicated these requirements to the sponsor of the bill.
Section 24-34-901 states that "Before any bill is introduced . . . that contains a mandatory
continuing education requirement for any occupation or profession, the practice of which
requires a state of Colorado license, certificate, or registration, the group or association
proposing such mandatory continuing education requirement shall first submit information
concerning the need for such a requirement to the office of the executive director of the
department of regulatory agencies."
The chair of the committee to which this bill is referred will be notified of the sunrise/sunset
requirements.
cc: [bill sponsor]
S:\LLS\General Assembly\Mandatory Covers\
Continuing_Education_Requirements_Leadership.wpd
Bills Subject to Mandatory Continuing Education Requirements