COLORADO
[…] statutorily by the General Assembly, that particular cash fund, and any similar cash funds,
are not subject to the uncommitted reserve requirements of section 24-75-402, C.R.S.
E. Alternate arguments.
An argument could be made that this conclusion is erroneous because there are a number of
examples in statute where similar cash funds, those that are depositories for charges or
assessments the amount of which were set by the General Assembly in statute, include
additional language that allows the managing entity to reduce such fees by rule. For
example, section 1-4-303 (2), C.R.S., states:
Notwithstanding the amount specified for the fee in subsection (1) of this section, the
secretary of state by rule or as otherwise provided by law may reduce the amount of the fee
if necessary pursuant to section 24-75-402 (3), C.R.S., to reduce the uncommitted reserves
of the fund to which all or any portion of the fee is credited.
However, the opposite of this argument is more plausible because, for the most part, this and
similar language was added to approximately 110 of these types of cash funds as
amendments to the original bill that created the uncommitted reserve requirements
10
. So, the