COLORADO
[…] CHAPTER 2: DRAFTING A BILL
2.1 TITLE
The title is a critical part of a bill, and drafting the title is sometimes the most difficult and
challenging part of bill drafting. While this section 2.1 contains important information and
considerations about drafting the bill title, drafters should also consult the memos contained
in Appendix F.1.
2.1.1 The Single-Subject Requirement
The state constitution requires that a bill, other than a general appropriation bill, contain one
subject, and that subject must be clearly expressed in the bill's title. This requirement is
found in section 21 of article V of the state constitution, which provides:
No bill, except general appropriation bills, shall be passed containing more than one subject,
which shall be clearly expressed in its title; but if any subject shall be embraced in any act
which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof
as shall not be so expressed.
A bill can contain any number of sections and provisions so long as they relate to one
subject. The Colorado Supreme Court has held that if one general subject matter is
expressed in the title, the inclusion in the bill of subdivisions of the general subject matter