COLORADO
[…] from appropriations made to the legislative department. (Emphasis added)
(2) For purposes of this section, "state entity" means any board, commission,
committee, task force, authority, enterprise, council, working group, re-view team, or other
entity created or authorized by statute on which current members of the general assembly
are statutorily required to be appointed to serve; except that "state entity" does not include
the Colorado commission on uniform state laws created in section 2-3-601 (1) or the
education commission of the states created pursuant to section 24-60-1201.
6.5.9 Cross-reference Needed for a Bill that Grants Any Person or
Entity the Power of Eminent Domain
Section 38-1-201, C.R.S., declares that because the use of eminent domain "substantially
impacts fundamental property rights it is necessary and appropriate to ensure that
Coloradans can easily determine which governmental entities, corporations, and other
persons may exercise the power of eminent domain...". Section 38-1-202, C.R.S., is
supposed to cross-reference every state constitutional or statutory provision that grants the
power of eminent domain. If the bill grants the power of eminent domain, the drafter should