COLORADO
[…] passage of this act, and, if any appropriated project is initiated within the fiscal year, the
appropriations for the project remain available until completion of the project or for a period
of three years, whichever comes first, at which time such unexpended and unencumbered
balances revert to the capital construction fund.
7.3.5 Designating the Source of Funding
7.3.5.1 General Provisions
Bills may be funded from the general fund or from cash funds. For a discussion of the
funding of bills through cash funds, see section 7.5.
Section 24-75-201.1 (1)(a)(II.5), C.R.S., imposes a limitation on total annual general fund
appropriations. As a general rule, general fund appropriations cannot exceed "such moneys
CHAPTER 7
FUNDING: APPROPRIATIONS, TRANSFERS, AND SPECIAL FUNDS 7-9
COLORADO LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MANUAL Rev. 10/29/2021
as are necessary for reappraisals of any class or classes of taxable property for property tax
purposes as required by section 39-1-105.5, C.R.S., plus an amount equal to five percent of
Colorado personal income." Id.
7.3.5.2 Bills Making Long Bill Adjustments
Bills sometimes include "long bill adjustments" in their appropriation sections. Typically,
these bills cost money to implement but also save money in other governmental programs. A