COLORADO
[…] APPENDIX J
J-76 MEMO SECTION
COLORADO LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MANUAL Rev. 10/29/2021
fine), determine the amount of and impose (as a tax, charge, or fine)"
7
. Under these
definitions, "charges or assessments" in this context refers to amounts of money that are due.
In the example of the property tax exemption cash fund discussed above, the moneys
received and deposited in that cash fund are from filing fees and are a clear example of
"charges or assessments".
The definition in question then goes on to say "charges or assessments, the amount of which
are not determined by the entity." Section 24-75-402 (2)(c), C.R.S., defines the term "entity" as
"any organ of the legislative, executive, or judicial branch of the government of the state of
Colorado." It is this office's understanding that the State Controller interprets this definition
of "entity" to include the General Assembly. While that interpretation is reasonable, since
the General Assembly is an "organ of the legislative branch of government of the state of