COLORADO
[…] bill might not have wished to address.
There is no definite rule as to the amount of material that should be put in one section, but,
generally, each distinct topic should be in a separate section subdivided as necessary. One
test for determining whether a section is too long is to attempt writing a headnote for the
section. If a short headnote cannot be written, the section is probably too long.
2.5.3 Section Headings - Headnotes
After each section number there is an explanatory heading or "headnote" that should briefly
describe the content of the section. Section 2-5-113 (4), C.R.S., provides in part that "The
classification and arrangement by title, article, and numbering system of sections of
Colorado Revised Statutes, as well as the section headings ... shall be construed to form no
part of the legislative text but to be only for the purpose of convenience, orderly
arrangement, and information; therefore, no implication or presumption of a legislative
construction is to be drawn therefrom." Thus, changes in section headings may be handled
by the Revisor of Statutes and are not amended by bills.
CHAPTER 2
DRAFTING A BILL 2-13
COLORADO LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MANUAL Rev. 10/29/2021
While the headnote is mostly informational, the drafter should employ care and good