COLORADO
[…] also applies to the drafting of resolutions and memorials.
1.1.1 Duty of Confidentiality
The nature and subject matter of all bill requests are confidential. Section 2-3-505, C.R.S.,
provides that, prior to the introduction of a bill, no employee of the Office of Legislative
Legal Services shall disclose to any person outside the Office the contents or nature of such
bill, except with the consent of the person making the request. This requirement should be
kept in mind and honored at all times during the bill drafting process.
However, as an exception to the confidentiality rule, section 2-3-505, C.R.S., permits "the
disclosure to the staff of any legislative service agency of such information concerning bills
prior to introduction as is necessary to expedite the preparation of fiscal notes, as provided
by the rules of the general assembly." Joint Rule No. 22 of the Senate and House of
Representatives states in part that, "The Office of Legislative Legal Services shall furnish
preliminary copies of each bill and concurrent resolution to the Legislative Council staff in