COLORADO
[…] shall = a person "has a duty to" (but see paragraph (a)(i)(C) below
regarding the passive voice)
shall not = a person "has no authority to", "has a duty to not", or "is not
permitted to"
may = a thing or person "is permitted to" or a person "has discretion
to" or "has authority to"
must = a thing or person "is required to" meet a condition for a
consequence to apply. "Must" does not mean that a person has
a duty.
need not = a condition "is not required to" be met by a thing or person
Also, when applying this test, the drafter needs to remember that the definition of "person"
in section 2-4-401 (8), C.R.S., is "any individual, corporation, government or governmental
subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, limited liability company, partnership,
association, or other legal entity". This definition applies by default to every statute, unless
the applicable statutes contain a more specific definition of "person".
(a) Shall. Use "shall" to impose a duty on a person. "Will", "must", and "should" should not
CHAPTER 5