COLORADO
[…] current fiscal year that does not exceed the target reserve or alternative reserve balance".
While section 24-75-402, C.R.S., appears at first to require that every cash fund be subject to
the uncommitted reserve requirements, the definition of "fees" established in section
24-75-402 (2)(e), C.R.S., operates to limit the application of the uncommitted reserve
requirements to cash funds containing specific types of fees. That section defines "fees" as
"any moneys collected by an entity; except that "fees" does not include:" a list of moneys that
are also frequently deposited in cash funds.
2
Therefore, the broad application of the
uncommitted reserve requirements is effectively limited by this definition of "fees". More
specifically, section 24-75-402 (2)(e)(V), C.R.S., specifies that "fees" does not include "[a]ny
moneys received from charges or assessments, the amount of which are not determined by
the entity."
B. Explanation of House Bill 11-1269.
House Bill 11-1269 was recommended by the Legislative Audit Committee to address a
perceived problem related to the application of section 24-75-402, C.R.S., to cash funds