The Honorable Eugene D. Taylor - Page 6
[…] (i) attached to the property prior to the homestead right and (ii) is the result of a restriction that runs
with the land. . [T]he determination whether a lien for costs incurred by a property owners’
association relating to violations of the subdivision’s restrictions or the property owners’
association’s bylaws and rules preexisted a homestead right will depend upon the terms of the
applicable restrictions and whether the assessment of these costs is contemplated by an existing lien
under the restrictions or creates a new lien.“).
Your question involves a statutory lien created by section 372.018 of the Local Government
Code as opposed to a developer’s contractual lien. Section 372.018 provides that “[a]n assessment
or reassessment, with interest, the expense of collection, and reasonable attorney’s fees, if incurred,
is afirst andprior lien against the property assessed,
superior to all other liens and claims except
liens or claims for state, county, school district, or municipality ad valorem taxes.”
TEX. LDC. GOV’T
CODE ANN. $j 372.018(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (emphasis added). The lien “maybe enforced by the
governing body in the same manner that an ad valorem tax lien against real property may be enforced
by the governing body.”
Id.