IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] transfer of Check No. 1122 for $25,000 written from ANJ’s account at Dryades Savings Bank
payable to Andrea Jefferson, which was deposited on July 26, 2005 in the Dryades Savings Bank
account held in the name of Defendant Jefferson and Andrea Jefferson [Count 14].
(See Indictment, Counts Twelve to Fourteen, ¶¶ 215-216.)
Case 1:07-cr-00209-TSE Document 403 Filed 05/26/2009 Page 104 of 140
105
GOVERNMENT’S PROPOSED JURY INSTRUCTION NO. 52
The Statute Defining the Offense Charged
Title 18, United States Code, Section 1957 is a part of the federal money laundering
statute. This statute reads, in pertinent part:
(a) Whoever, in any of the circumstances set forth in subsection
(d), knowingly engages or attempts to engage in a monetary
transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than
$10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity, shall be
[guilty of an offense].
* * *
(c) In a prosecution for an offense under this section, the
Government is not required to prove the defendant knew that the
offense from which the criminally derived property was derived
was specified unlawful activity.
(d) The circumstances referred to in subsection (a) are --
(1) that the offense under this section takes place in the United
States or in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of
the United States; or
(2) that the offense under this section takes place outside the
United States and such special jurisdiction, but the defendant is
a United States person (as defined in section 3077 of this title,
but excluding the class described in paragraph (2)(D) of such
section).
Pursuant to Title 18, United States Code, Section 1956(c)(6)(B)(iv), the term “specified
unlawful activity” includes, among other things, bribery of a public official.
(18 U.S.C. §§ 1957, 1956(c)(6)(B)(iv).)
Case 1:07-cr-00209-TSE Document 403 Filed 05/26/2009 Page 105 of 140
106