IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Defendant Jefferson’s agreement to use his office, The Office of Congressman William J.
Jefferson, in the performance of official acts to promote the business interests of various
companies and businesspersons.
(See Indictment, Counts One, Two, Three, Four, and Sixteen, ¶¶ 39-139, 140-205, 206-07, 208-
09, 219-70; 2 O’Malley, Grenig, and Lee, Federal Jury Practice and Instructions, Section 27.04
(5th ed. 2000) (modified).)
Case 1:07-cr-00209-TSE Document 403 Filed 05/26/2009 Page 67 of 140
68
GOVERNMENT’S PROPOSED JURY INSTRUCTION NO. 23
The Statute Defining the Offense Charged
Section 201(b)(2)(A) of Title 18, United States Code provides, in part, that:
Whoever --
(2) being a public official . . . directly or indirectly, corruptly
demands, seeks, receives, accepts or agrees to receive or accept
anything of value personally or for any other person or entity, in
return for:
(A) being influenced in the performance of any official act; . . .
shall be guilty of an offense against the United States.
(18 U.S.C. § 201(b); 2 O’Malley, Grenig, and Lee, Federal Jury Practice and Instructions,
Section 27.05 (5th ed. 2000).)
Case 1:07-cr-00209-TSE Document 403 Filed 05/26/2009 Page 68 of 140
69
GOVERNMENT’S PROPOSED JURY INSTRUCTION NO. 24
The Essential Elements of the Offense Charged
In order to sustain its burden of proof for the crime of demanding, seeking, or receiving a
bribe by a public official, the government must prove the following three (3) essential elements
beyond a reasonable doubt:
First: Defendant Jefferson directly or indirectly demanded, sought,
received or accepted, or agreed to receive or accept, something of
value personally or for any other person or entity;
Second: Defendant Jefferson was, at that time, a public official of the
United States; and
Third: Defendant Jefferson demanded, sought, received, accepted or
agreed to receive or accept the item of value corruptly in return for
being influenced in the performance of any official act.
(2 O’Malley, Grenig, and Lee, Federal Jury Practice and Instructions, Section 27.06 (5th ed.
2000) (modified); see also 18 U.S.C. § 201(b)(2)(A).)
Case 1:07-cr-00209-TSE Document 403 Filed 05/26/2009 Page 69 of 140
70
GOVERNMENT’S PROPOSED JURY INSTRUCTION NO. 25
“Public Official” -- Defined