IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] August 3, 2005 facsimile addressed to Defendant Jefferson with the intent to impair the
document’s availability for use in official proceedings, namely, an investigation being conducted
by the Federal Bureau of Investigation in the Eastern District of Virginia and elsewhere and the
present criminal prosecution through this Indictment and court proceeding.
(Indictment, Count Fifteen, ¶¶ 217-218.)
Case 1:07-cr-00209-TSE Document 403 Filed 05/26/2009 Page 112 of 140
113
GOVERNMENT’S PROPOSED JURY INSTRUCTION NO. 57
The Statute Defining the Offense Charged
Title 18, United States Code, Section 1512(c)(1) is part of a statute that makes it illegal to
obstruct justice. That statute reads in pertinent part:
(c) Whoever corruptly --
(1) alters, destroys, mutilates, or conceals a record, document,
or other object, or attempts to do so, with the intent to impair
the object’s integrity or availability for use in an official
proceeding . . . shall be [guilty of an offense].
* * *
(f) For the purposes of this section --
(1) an official proceeding need not be pending or about to be
instituted at the time of the offense; and
(2) the testimony, or record, document, or other object need not
be admissible in evidence or free of a claim of privilege.
(g) In a prosecution for an offense under this section, no state of
mind need be proved with respect to the circumstance --
(1) that the official proceeding before a judge, court, magistrate
judge, grand jury, or government agency is before a judge or
court of the United States, a United States magistrate, . . . a
Federal grand jury, or a Federal Government agency . . . .
(h) There is extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over an offense
under this section.
(i) A prosecution under this section . . . may be brought in the
district in which the official proceeding (whether or not pending or
about to be instituted) was intended to be affected or in the district
in which the conduct constituting the alleged offense occurred.
(18 U.S.C. § 1512(c)-(i).)
Case 1:07-cr-00209-TSE Document 403 Filed 05/26/2009 Page 113 of 140
114
GOVERNMENT’S PROPOSED JURY INSTRUCTION NO. 58
The Essential Elements of the Offense Charged
In some cases it is a crime for anyone to attempt the commission of an offense even