IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] other things, using nominee companies, employing misleading business agreements, and omitting
material facts in public filings.
(See Indictment, Counts One, Two, Five through Ten, and Sixteen, ¶¶ 39-139, 140-205, 210-12,
219-70; 2A O’Malley, Grenig, and Lee, Federal Jury Practice and Instructions, Section 47.05
(5th ed. 2000) (modified).)
Case 1:07-cr-00209-TSE Document 403 Filed 05/26/2009 Page 75 of 140
76
GOVERNMENT’S PROPOSED JURY INSTRUCTION NO. 29
The Statute Defining the Offense Charged
Title 18, United States Code, Sections 1346 and 1343 define the crime of honest services
wire fraud. Section 1343 provides, in part, that:
Whoever, having devised . . . any scheme or artifice to defraud . . .
by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or
promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire . .
. communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings,
signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such
scheme or artifice . . .
shall be guilty of an offense against the United States.
Section 1346, in turn, provides that:
[T]he term “scheme or artifice to defraud” [in Section 1343]
includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible
right of honest services.