IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 109
GOVERNMENT’S PROPOSED JURY INSTRUCTION NO. 55
Aiding and Abetting Explained
In addition to bribery, honest services wire fraud, violating the Foreign Corrupt Practices
Act, and money laundering, Defendant Jefferson is charged with aiding and abetting others in the
commission of these crimes. Aiding and abetting liability reflects the principle that a person may
violate the law even though he or she does not personally do each and every act constituting the
offense if that person “aided and abetted” the commission of the offense.
Section 2(a) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides:
Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids,
abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is
punishable as a principal.
Before a defendant may be held responsible for aiding and abetting others in the
commission of a crime, it is necessary that the government prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
the defendant knowingly and deliberately associated himself in some way with the crime charged