IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] conspired with someone to commit one of those offenses in Count 2; but, in that event, in order
to return a verdict of guilty, you must unanimously agree upon which of the offenses Defendant
Jefferson conspired to commit in Count 2.
(Eleventh Circuit Pattern Jury Instructions for Criminal Cases, Offense Instruction No. 13.2
(2003) (modified); see also Sixth Circuit Pattern Jury Instructions, Instruction No. 3.02 (2005).)
Case 1:07-cr-00209-TSE Document 403 Filed 05/26/2009 Page 52 of 140
53
GOVERNMENT’S PROPOSED JURY INSTRUCTION NO. 12
The Statute Defining the Offense Charged
Section 371 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides, in part, that:
If two or more persons conspire . . . to commit any offense against
the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency
thereof . . . and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the
object of the conspiracy, . . .
an offense against the United States has been committed.
(18 U.S.C. § 371; 2 O’Malley, Grenig, and Lee, Federal Jury Practice and Instructions, Section
31.02 (5th ed. 2000).)
Case 1:07-cr-00209-TSE Document 403 Filed 05/26/2009 Page 53 of 140
54
GOVERNMENT’S PROPOSED JURY INSTRUCTION NO. 13