Compliance Policy and Procedures Manual
[…] due plus penalties, interest and costs, under the following laws:
Sales and Use Tax, section 6757
Motor Vehicle Fuel Tax, section 7872
Use Fuel Tax, section 8996
Cigarette and Tobacco Products Tax, section 30322
Alcoholic Beverage Tax, section 32363
Emergency Telephone Users Surcharge, section 41124.1
Energy Resources Surcharge, section 40158
Hazardous Substance Tax, section 43413
Integrated Waste Management Fee, section 45451
Oil Spill Response, Prevention, and Administration Fee, section 46421
Underground Storage Tank Maintenance Fee, section 50123
Fee Collection Procedures, section 55141
1
Diesel Fuel Tax Law, section 60445
Government Code section 7170 states, “a state tax lien attaches to all property and rights to
property whether real or personal, tangible or intangible, including all after-acquired property
and rights to property belonging to the taxpayer and located in this state.”
The lien is in force for ten years and may be extended by re-recording the lien with any
county recorder’s ofce or re-recording a Notice of State Tax Lien with the ofce of the of the
Secretary of State within the ten-year period.