Compliance Policy and Procedures Manual
[…] a spousal afdavit (CDTFA-425-L4) to the Notice of Levy.
Family Code section 910 provides:
“(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable
for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which
spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether
one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.
(b) “During marriage” for purposes of this section does not include the period after the
date of separation, as dened in Section 70, and before a judgment of dissolution of
marriage or legal separation of the parties.”
Family Code section 911 provides:
“(a) The earnings of a married person during marriage are not liable for a debt incurred
by the person’s spouse before marriage. After the earnings of the married person are
paid, they remain not liable so long as they are held in a deposit account in which the
person’s spouse has no right of withdrawal and are uncommingled with other property
in the community estate, except property insignicant in amount.
(b) As used in this section:
(1) “Deposit account” has the meaning prescribed in paragraph (29) of subdivision (a)
of Section 9102 of the Commercial Code.
(2) “Earnings” means compensation for personal services performed, whether as an
employee or otherwise.”
Collections
August 2022
