Compliance Policy and Procedures Manual
[…] fees. If the taxpayer is in bankruptcy, the liquor license may not be seized until the trustee
abandons the license. Staff should send a letter to the trustee requesting to le a motion to
abandon the license and copies of the letter to the CSB and ABC.
Compliance Policy and Procedures Manual
July 2009
REVOCATION OF GENERAL ON-SALE AND OFF-SALE LICENSES
OR OFF-SALE BEER AND WINE FAILURE TO PAY RENEWAL FEE 767.030
With the exception of a temporary license or a daily on-sale general license, Business and
Professions Code section 24048(d) provides that “Unless otherwise terminated, or unless
renewed pursuant to subdivision (b) or (c) [of section 24048], a license that is in effect on the
month posted on the license continues in effect through 2 a.m. of the 60th day following the
month posted on the license, at which time it is automatically canceled.” Licenses canceled
under section 24048(d) that are not reinstated during the 30 days immediately following the
cancellation date are automatically revoked on the 31st day. A permanently revoked license
cannot be revived. When this happens, the potential for selling the license and obtaining