Compliance Policy and Procedures Manual
[…] liability (see the period date for the employer’s liability on the DIF DA screen).
3. The adjustment should rst be made to the portion of the taxpayer’s liability before
adjusting any collection cost recovery fees, interest or penalty amounts.
Once the adjustment has been completed, Petitions Section or ADAB staff will generate a
statement of account for the taxpayer. Staff will include Bill Note #999 (free form text) to
provide an explanation of the adjustment performed.
April 2017
Collections
E 
Spouse’s Wages
CCP section 706.109 prohibits the CDTFA from attempting to reach the wages of a tax/fee
debtor’s spouse without rst obtaining a court order. This CCP section states:
“An earnings withholding order may not be issued against the earnings of the spouse
of the judgment debtor except by court order upon noticed motion.”
If staff decides to pursue collection of amounts due by serving an EWOT on wages of a
judgment debtor’s spouse, the case must be referred to CSB. This will be done only when
there is no possibility of a dual and there is a substantial liability (over $2,000). CSB will