Compliance Policy and Procedures Manual
[…] INTEREST OF TAXPAYER IN SPOUSE’S ACCOUNT 753.220
RTC section 6703 and equivalent special taxes and fees statutes authorize the CDTFA to
serve a Notice of Levy on a third-party holding property belonging to a taxpayer. Funds held
in a joint bank account are presumed to be community property (Probate Code § 5305(a))
and funds in some bank accounts in the name of the taxpayer’s spouse may be subject to
levy as community property. To reach community property interests, collectors must attach
a spousal afdavit (CDTFA-425-L4) to the Notice of Levy.
Family Code section 910 provides:
“(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable
for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which
spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether
one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.
(b) “During marriage” for purposes of this section does not include the period after the
date of separation, as dened in Section 70, and before a judgment of dissolution of
marriage or legal separation of the parties.”
Family Code section 911 provides: