Compliance Policy and Procedures Manual
[…] RECOMMENDATIONS FOR DEMANDS ON SURETIES 735.030
A collector may recommend making demand on the surety if all of the following conditions
are met:
1. The liability exceeds $50.
2. Collection from the taxpayer is not possible.
3. There is no corporate ofcer personal liability.
4. There are no assets upon which to levy.
The collector should submit the request to the CSB through the system.
DEMANDS ON SURETIES CORPORATE ACCOUNTS 735.035
The recommendation to make a demand on the surety can be initiated as soon as collection
from the taxpayer appears doubtful. However, Civil Code section 2845 states:
“A surety may require the creditor, subject to Section 996.440 of the Code of Civil
Procedure, to proceed against the principal, or to pursue any other remedy in the
creditor’s power that the surety cannot pursue, and that would lighten the surety’s
burden; and if the creditor neglects to do so, the surety is exonerated to the extent to
which the surety is thereby prejudiced.”
Therefore, the CDTFA must exhaust all collection avenues and investigate all other available
remedies prior to making demand upon a surety bond unless the surety has similar remedies.
If a bond is indemnied by the corporate ofcer(s) who would also be the individual(s) billed