STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] seems to have gone out of its way to make them seem hopelessly complicated (NGM’s
Supplemental Brief, pp. 4-8), when in fact the process is quite simple. If the person was
injured while occupying a motor vehicle, you start with MCL 500.3114(4) (“... a person
suffering accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident while an occupant
of a motor vehicle shall claim [PIP] benefits from insurers in the following order of
priority...”) (emphasis added), and if the injured person was not occupying a motor vehicle,
you start with MCL 500.3115(1) (“... a person who suffers accidental bodily injury while not
an occupant of a motor vehicle shall claim [PIP] benefits from insurers in the following order
of priority...”) (emphasis added). (Motorcycle occupants are a special case their analysis
2
starts at MCL 500.3114(5).)
This Court made this clear in Esurance, 507 Mich at 511, by referring to the
1