STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] might lead you astray, the result under the NGM contract is no different. NGM intimates that
an insurer might well see one result under the terms of its policy, but find out that the
Michigan no-fault act dictates a different result. But this is not true. Policies are specifically
designed to be in harmony with the requirements of the no-fault act. Indeed, insurers like
NGM are required to submit their proposed policy forms to the Department of Insurance and
Financial Services (“DIFS”) for the very purpose of making sure they conform to the
provisions of the no-fault act. MCL 500.2236(1) (“[A]n insurer shall not deliver or issue for
delivery in this state a basic insurance policy form ... or endorsement form ... unless a copy
of the form is filed with the department and approved by the director as conforming with the
requirements of this act and not inconsistent with the law.”)
And, sure enough, applying the terms of the NGM endorsement for Michigan PIP
coverage in this instance reaches the exact same result as the one achieved under the statute.
In its contract, NGM promises to pay Michigan PIP benefits to anyone qualifying as an