US CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES RAIO ASYLUM DIVISION OFFICER TRAINING COURSE
[…] A. Calculating the One-Year Period
1. Date one-year period begins
The one-year period is calculated from the date of the
applicant’s last arrival in the United States or from April 1,
1997, whichever date is later. The date of arrival is
counted as day zero, so the first day in the calculation is the
day after the last arrival.
For example, if an applicant enters the United States on
February 2, 2000, leaves the United States on February 25,
2000, and returns to the United States on March 1, 2000,
the one-year period begins on March 2, 2000.
Note: The regulations, at 8 C.F.R. § 208.4(a), state that an
applicant has the burden of proving that her “application
has been filed within 1 year of the date of the alien’s arrival
in the United States,” and that “[t]he 1-year period shall be
calculated from the date of the alien’s last arrival in the
United States . . .”. Before the Ninth Circuit’s opinion in
Minasyan v. Mukasey, the Asylum Division counted the
day of arrival as “day one” for purposes of calculating the
one-year period. In order to maintain a consistent national
8 C.F.R. § 208.4(a)(2)(ii);
Matter of F-P-R, 24 I. & N.
Dec. 681 (BIA 2008)