Virginia Freedom of Information Advisory Council
[…] correspondence of agency directors. Other records must be kept only as long as they are
administratively necessary, such as reminders of events like blood drives or fundraisers,
courtesy copies of correspondence, or messages received from a listserv. Along the
continuum, other records may be required to be retained for 30 days to 10 years,
depending on their content. After the retention time has expired for a particular
document, the record may be destroyed pursuant to the guidelines set forth by the Library
of Virginia.
3
2
Per § 42.1-77, an agency includes "all boards, commissions, departments, divisions, institutions, and authorities, and
parts thereof, of the Commonwealth or its political subdivisions and includes the offices of constitutional officers."
3
The PRA is administered by the Library of Virginia. For more details on retention schedules for particular types of
records or for a particular agency or for information regarding the proper disposal of records, please contact the Library
of Virginia.