MANUAL FOR
[…] officer.
(a) That the accused struck, drew, or lifted up a
weapon against, or offered violence against, a certain
commissioned officer;
(b) That the officer was the superior
commissioned officer of the accused;
(c) That the accused then knew that the officer was
the accused’s superior commissioned officer; and
(d) That the superior commissioned officer was
then in the execution of office.
[Note: if the offense was committed in time of war,
add the following element]
(e) That the offense was committed in time of war.
c. Explanation.
(1) Superior Commissioned Officer. See 10 U.S.C. §
801(5) (“The term ‘superior commissioned officer’
means a commissioned officer superior in rank or
command.”).
(2) Disrespect toward superior commissioned
officer.
(a) Knowledge. If the accused did not know that
the person against whom the acts or words were
directed was the accused’s superior commissioned
officer, the accused may not be convicted of a violation
of this article.