MANUAL FOR
[…] Forces subsequently cautioned that the revised Military Rule of
Evidence 412 “has the potential to lead military judges to exclude
constitutionally required evidence merely because its probative
value does not outweigh the danger of prejudice to the alleged
victim’s privacy, which would violate the Constitution.” Gaddis,
70 M.J. at 254. A rule that invites constitutional error, with its
attendant risk of appellate reversal and even unjust convictions, is
not in the interest of the accused, the government, or the alleged
victim. Additionally, the current rule is in tension with Article
36(a) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 836(a),
which generally requires that the evidentiary rules prescribed by
the President be, “as far as he considers practicable” consistent
with “the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of
criminal cases in the United States district courts.The portion of
Military Rule of Evidence 412 added in 2007 is inconsistent with
the portion of Federal Rule of Evidence 412 that applies in
criminal cases; however, Banker prescribed an additional test of
admissibility that made it impracticable to follow Federal Rule of
Evidence 412 in full.