MANUAL FOR
[…] punishment.”
Discussion
If the direct prosecution of state and federal crimes under Article
134, clause 3 is unavailable because the offense is committed outside
of otherwise applicable areas of jurisdiction, the substance of these
crimes may still be prosecuted, in an appropriate case, under clause
1 or clause 2 of Article 134. In such a case, the Government would
be required to prove the terminal element under clause 1 or clause 2
that the underlying misconduct was either prejudicial to good order
and discipline; of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces;
or both.
18 U.S.C. § 5 provides, “The term ‘United States’, as used in
this title in a territorial sense, includes all places and waters,
continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States,
except the Canal Zone.”
18 U.S.C. § 7 provides, “The term “special maritime and
territorial jurisdiction of the United States”, as used in this title,
includes:
(1) The high seas, any other waters within the admiralty
and maritime jurisdiction of the United States and out of the