DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION [4910-EX-P]
[…] commerce. The Agency, however, would consider any petition asking for a determination as to
whether the MRB Rules are preempted with respect to such drivers.
4
Section 516 of the California Labor Code reads, in relevant in part, as follows:
“(a) Except as provided in Section 512, the Industrial Welfare Commission may adopt or
amend working condition orders with respect to break periods, meal periods, and days of rest for
any workers in California consistent with the health and welfare of those workers.”
Section 226.7 of the California Labor Code reads, in relevant part, as follows:
“(b) An employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery
period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute, or applicable regulation, standard, or order of
the Industrial Welfare Commission . . . .
(c) If an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in
accordance with a state law, including, but not limited to, an applicable statute or applicable
regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission, . . . the employer shall pay
the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee's regular rate of compensation for each
workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided.”
Section 11090 of Article 9 (Transport Industry) of Group 2 (Industry and Occupation
Orders) of Chapter 5 (Industrial Welfare Commission) of Division 1 (Department of Industrial
Relations) of Title 8 (Industrial Relations) of the California Code of Regulations, is entitled