DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION [4910-EX-P]
[…] The FedEx Corporation commented, “California rules on meal periods
and rest breaks have required FedEx companies to revise routes, as well as compensation plans
and policies, at a great operational cost… We have been forced to lengthen routes and driver
workdays to accommodate compliant break times and locations.”
Based on the numerous comments received, the FMCSA concludes that the MRB Rules
impose significant and substantial costs stemming from decreased productivity and
administrative burden.
37
B. Cumulative Effect of the MRB Rules and Other States’ Similar Laws
Section 31141 does not limit the Agency to looking only to the State whose rules are the
subject of a preemption determination. The FMCSA “may consider the effect on interstate
commerce of implementation of that law or regulation with the implementation of all similar
laws and regulations of other States.” 49 U.S.C. 31141(c)(5). Here, the ATA argues that the
Agency should consider what the cumulative effect would be if all States implemented rules
similar to California’s MRB Rules. In this regard, the ATA states, “[T]he proliferation of rules