DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION [4910-EX-P]
[…] any such concerns. But the question of whether the ATA is taking inconsistent positions is not
relevant to the FMCSA’s analysis. While the FMCSA is considering this matter upon a petition,
19
it is not adjudicating a dispute between private parties; instead, it is exercising its own statutory
responsibility to review State laws or regulations. Thus, the FMCSA must reach what it believes
to be the correct legal conclusion in the matter presently before it, regardless of the ATA’s prior
positions. The FMCSA notes, moreover, that the prior ATA argument cited by the AAJ related
to 49 U.S.C. 14501(c)(2)(A), which provides that the FAAAA’s preemption provision “shall not
restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles”; this language
does not necessarily have the same scope as section 31141.
8
II. The MRB Rules Are “Additional to or More Stringent Than” the Agency’s HOS Regulations
Within the Meaning of Section 31141
Having concluded that the California MRB Rules are rules “on commercial motor vehicle