DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS
[…] necessary to detain an individual or perform a citizen’s arrest. Every company in the
private security industry has different policies about when and if you should arrest. If you
don’t know your company’s policy, find out.
Security personnel’s legal powers to arrest are no greater than those of any other private
citizen. An arrest made by such a private party is commonly known as a “citizen’s arrest.”
According to Penal Code Section 834, “An arrest is taking a person into custody in a
manner authorized by law.” Penal Code Section 834 goes on to state that, “An arrest
may be made by a peace officer or by a private person.”
Penal Code Section 837 specifies the conditions under which you, as a private person,
may make an arrest. “A private person may arrest another,
1. For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence.
2. When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence.
3. When a felony has been, in fact, committed and he has reasonable cause for
believing the person arrested to have committed it.”
In making your decision to arrest someone, you must first determine whether the offense
is a felony or a misdemeanor.
(Revised July 2023)
BSIS Power to Arrest Training Manual Page 28
Example of a Misdemeanor Offense