\\jciprod01\productn\C\CJP\28-3\CJP304.txt unknown Seq: 1 14-JUN-19 7:19
[…] insurance company.
C
HART
2: ESC P
REMIUM
S
PLIT
Sales Agent
50%
Insurance
Company
30%
Administrator
20%
This tripartite scheme is not consumer friendly. In the automobile
sale, the car purchaser buys the policy from the car dealer, but any claim
must be made to the manufacturer or a third-party insurer, and often a
third company performs the actual repair work.
48
The retailer simply
44
See id. at 1–2, 6.
45
The SAFE Guys, supra note 2. Some terms, like “administrator,” may be defined by
state statute. See, e.g., N.Y. I
NS
. L
AW
§ 7902(b) (McKinney 2018) (“‘Administrator means
any person designated by a provider to be responsible for administration of service contracts,
including servicing, claims management and processing, recordkeeping, customer service and
collection of fees.”).
46
The SAFE Guys, supra note 2.
47
Id.
48
Id.
\\jciprod01\productn\C\CJP\28-3\CJP304.txt unknown Seq: 16 14-JUN-19 7:19
R
498
C
ORNELL
J
OURNAL OF
L
AW AND
P
UBLIC
P
OLICY
[Vol. 28:483
takes half of the premium paid as pure profit with no continuing obliga-
tions.