\\jciprod01\productn\C\CJP\28-3\CJP304.txt unknown Seq: 1 14-JUN-19 7:19
[…] Identifying and Understanding Its Potential Elements, 72 N.Y. S
T
. B.J. 18, 22 (2000).
74
See UCTD, supra note 60; see also CRD, supra note 21.
75
B
¨
URGERLICHES
G
ESETZBUCH
[BGB] [C
IVIL
C
ODE
], § 305c, translation at https://ger
manlawarchive.iuscomp.org/?p=632 (Ger.) [hereinafter BGB] (“Surprising and ambiguous
clauses” state that standard business terms that “are so unusual that the contractual partner of
the user could not be expected to have reckoned with them, do not form part of the contract.”).
76
U.C.C. § 2-316(1) (“Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty
and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasona-
ble as consistent with each other; but . . . negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that
such construction is unreasonable.”).
77
§§ 2-314, 2-315.
78
§ 2-314.
79
§ 2-315.
\\jciprod01\productn\C\CJP\28-3\CJP304.txt unknown Seq: 20 14-JUN-19 7:19
502
C
ORNELL
J
OURNAL OF
L
AW AND
P
UBLIC
P
OLICY
[Vol. 28:483
§ 2-316(2)
80
limits the effectiveness of a disclaimer. First, to exclude the