\\jciprod01\productn\C\CJP\28-3\CJP304.txt unknown Seq: 1 14-JUN-19 7:19
[…] law. For example, New York Insurance Law applies to certain service
contracts and commercial guarantees, which is discussed in the next
section.
c. State Regulation: New York Insurance Law
Technically, state insurance laws regulate EWSCs. Given its promi-
nence in the area of commercial law, New York State (NYS) Insurance
law will be reviewed here. NYS Insurance Law makes a distinction be-
tween warranty and service contracts. Generally, insurance law does not
cover warranties, but the NYS Department of Insurance regulates service
contracts.
87
The law defines a service contract as an “agreement, for a
80
§ 2-316(2) (“[T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any
part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be
conspicuous . . . .”).
81
Id.
82
Id.
83
15 U.S.C. § 45(a) (2012) (codifying Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act).
84
Id.
85
Id.
86
Id.
87
See, e.g., N.Y. I
NS
. L
AW
§ 7901 (McKinney 2012).
\\jciprod01\productn\C\CJP\28-3\CJP304.txt unknown Seq: 21 14-JUN-19 7:19
R
2019]
P
LANNED
O
BSOLESCENCE AND
C