CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JANUARY 2022
[…] desired resolution using free-form text fields. Consumers are invited to attach relevant
documentation and can consent to have their complaint narrative published in the public
Consumer Complaint Database.
information it furnishes, including the handling of consumer disputes, failing to conduct reasonable investigations of
certain consumer disputes, and failing to cease furnishing information that was alleged to have b een the result of
identity theft before it made any determination whether the information was accurate.).
39
12 U.S.C. § 5511(c)(2).
40
12 U.S.C. § 5481(4) (“The term consumermeans an individual or an agent, trustee, or representative acting on
behalf of an individual.”).
41
See Terminology supra Section 1.
42
12 U.S.C. § 5534(a). See also 12 U.S.C. § 5481(6) (The term covered person means any person that engages in
offering or providing a consumer financial product or service and any affiliate if such affiliate acts as a service
provider to such person).