CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
[…] communication” or “intentionally discloses, or endeavors to disclose, to any person the contents of
any ... electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was
obtained through the [unlawful] interception of a[n] ... electronic communication” or “intentionally
uses, or endeavors to use, the contents of any ... electronic communication, knowing or having
reason to know that the information was obtained through the [unlawful] interception of a[n] ...
electronic communication.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 2511(1)(a), (c) - (d).
382. In addition, “a person or entity providing an electronic communication service to the
public shall not intentionally divulge the contents of any communication . . . while in transmission
on that service to any person or entity other than an addressee or intended recipient of such
Case 3:23-cv-03199 Document 1 Filed 06/28/23 Page 106 of 157
101
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
Clarkson Law Firm, P.C. | 22525 Pacific Coast Highway, Malibu, CA 90265 | P: (213) 788-4050 F: (213) 788-4070 | clarksonlawfirm.com
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
communication or an agent of such addressee or intended recipient.” 18 U.S.C. § 2511(3)(a).
383. 18 U.S.C. § 2520(a) provides a private right of action to any person whose wire or
electronic communications are intercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used.
384. Both Defendants had a tortious and/or criminal intent in (a) obtaining the Private