GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] bills, nor borrow money on the credit of the united states, nor appro-
priate money, nor agree upon the number of vessels of war to be built
or purchased, or the number of land or sea forces to be raised, nor
appoint a commander in chief of the army or navy, unless nine states
assent to the same,
The Constitution provides that “Congress shall have Power . . . To
declare War, grant Letters of Marque and Reprisal, and make Rules
concerning Captures on Land and Water” without requiring a
supermajority of the states to approve.
U.S. C
ONST
.
art. I, § 8, cl. 11.
nor shall a question on any other point, except for adjourning
from day to day, be determined, unless by the votes of a majority of
the united states in congress assembled.
“[A] Majority of each [House] shall constitute a Quorum to do
Business; but a smaller Number may adjourn from day to day . . . .”
U.S. C
ONST
.
art. I, § 5, cl. 1.
[7] The congress of the united states shall have power to adjourn
to any time within the year, and to any place within the united states,
\\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\85-2\GWN202.txt unknown Seq: 49 20-MAR-17 11:19