Investigation of Missouri’s Use of
[…] 23
If a person is found to lack the
capacity necessary to manage their “financial resources” a conservator or limited conservator
provided by DMH-contracted providers to people with mental health disabilities. These programs are
coordinated through case management, which is one of the services under the CPR umbrella.
20
Assertive Community Treatment: Building Your Program, SAMHSA 5-6 (2008), https://perma.cc/B38V-
V42H.
21
Permanent Supportive Housing, SAMHSA https://perma.cc/K5H3-BBY4 (last visited Jan. 5, 2024).
22
See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 475.050(2) (2022) (“The court shall not appoint an unrelated third party as a
guardian or conservator unless there is no relative suitable and willing to serve or if the appointment of a
relative or nominee is otherwise contrary to the best interests of the incapacitated or disabled person.”);
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 473.730 (2022) (defining public administrators). All public administrators in Missouri are
elected, with the exception of Jackson County, St Charles County, and the City of St Louis where they are
appointed by a court. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 475.050(2) (2022).
23
See Mo. Rev.